• This page, TIR 18-7: Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner – Premiums Subject to the Preferred Provider Excise, is   offered by
[…] For each of the tax years at issue, the taxpayer originally paid the premiums excise under G.L. c. 176I § 11 on all premiums it received from Massachusetts-based employers. However, the taxpayer later concluded that premiums received from employers for coverage of employees who lived outside of the Commonwealth should have been excluded from the calculation of the excise, and therefore filed applications for abatement. The taxpayer maintained that “covered person” as defined in G.L. c. 176I § 1 (“any policy holder or other person on whose behalf the organization is obligated to pay for or provide health care services”) referred only to the individual(s) receiving benefits.