• This page, TIR 25-3: State Street Corporation v. Commissioner of Revenue: Financial Institution Eligibility to Claim Research Tax Credit, is   offered by
[…] As set forth in M.G.L. c. 63, § 39, the excise for business corporations is calculated as: (1) eight percent of net income, plus (2) $2.60 per $1,000 of either the value of tangible property (if a “tangible property corporation”) or “net worth” (if an “intangible property corporation”). Financial institutions, subject to tax under M.G.L. c. 63, § 2, calculate the excise as nine percent of net income. Both excises cannot be less than $456. M.G.L. c. 63, §§ 2(b) and 39(b).

Massachusetts law provides a research tax credit under M.G.L. c. 63, § 38M for certain expenditures for research conducted in Massachusetts.  The law states that, “[a] business corporation shall be allowed a credit against its excise due under this chapter . . . .” M.G.L. c. 63, § 38M(a)(1).