• Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] • Massachusetts Department of Revenue
Technical Information Release

Technical Information Release  TIR 89-8: Income Tax Treatment of Interest and Gains on Federal Obligations; IRA Distributions Consisting of Interest Derived from Federal Obligations

Date: 09/18/1989
Organization: Massachusetts Department of Revenue
Referenced Sources: Massachusetts General Laws

Personal Income Tax

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 62, § 2(a)(2)(A) excludes from Massachusetts gross income "[i]nterest on obligations of the United States exempt from state income taxation to the extent [such interest is] included in federal gross income" Gain on the sale of obligations of the United States is included in Massachusetts Part A gross income as capital gain. G.L. c. 62, § 2(b)(1).