Date: | 11/06/1998 |
[…] Alternatively, at the competitive supplier's option, the generation charge can be billed separately by the competitive supplier with the remaining charges being billed by the distribution company.
B. Statutory Authority
General Laws Chapter 64H, § 2 imposes an excise on retail sales in the commonwealth by any vendor of "tangible personal property or services." For sales tax purposes, the definition of "tangible personal property" includes electricity and the term "services" is limited to "telecommunications services." G.L. c. 64H, § 1. A "sale" is defined as including "any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property . . . for a consideration . . . ." Id. A "retail sale" is defined as "a sale of services or tangible property or both for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business . . . [but] shall not include . . . (b) sales of transportation services . . . ." Id.