• This page, Alpha Money Transfer, Inc., is   offered by
[…] A review of the transactions and account records for the three escrow accounts revealed that Alpha Money consistently utilized funds deposited in the escrow accounts for various business purposes. The account records reviewed indicated that at least one escrow account was linked to a corporate debit card and the same account was used for various purposes including but not limited to agent deposits, correspondent payments and miscellaneous business expenses, including gas and food purchases.

    D. Designated Compliance Officer

  24. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(2) states, in part:

    [The money services business' anti-money laundering program shall] [d]esignate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program and this part. The responsibilities of such person shall include assuring that: (i) The money services business properly files reports, and creates and retains records, in accordance with applicable requirements of this part; (ii) The compliance program is updated as necessary to reflect current requirements of this part, and related guidance issued by the Department of the Treasury; and (iii) The money services business provides appropriate training and education in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section.

  25. Alpha Money has designated a compliance officer however, the examination/inspection revealed that the compliance officer failed to effectively perform the required duties necessary for that position. Alpha Money's designated compliance officer failed to ensure that the Corporation was in compliance with the Division's regulations and BSA requirements by: failing to ensure that the Corporation maintained records demonstrating that consumer funds transmitted to Brazil were received within seven days; failing to ensure that the Corporation had implemented risk-based policies, procedures and controls with foreign agents by maintaining a business relationship with an unauthorized foreign agent; and failing to ensure that staff were appropriately educated and trained to ensure that escrow funds were properly utilized.

    E. Failure to Comply with Written Policies and Procedures

  26. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(4) states:

    [The money services business' anti-money laundering program shall] [p]rovide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program. The scope and frequency of the review shall be commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the money services business. Such review may be conducted by an officer or employee of the money services business so long as the reviewer is not the person designated in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.

  27. Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2010 examination/inspection indicate that Alpha Money's anti-money laundering program manual requires the Corporation to ensure that an independent review is conducted at least annually.