• This page, Alpha Money Transfer, Inc., is   offered by
[…] A. Failure To Demonstrate the Financial Responsibility, Character, Reputation, Integrity, and General Fitness to Maintain a Foreign Transmittal Agency License

  9. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 12 relevant to the licensing of foreign transmittal agencies states:

    The commissioner may suspend or revoke any license issued pursuant to this chapter if he finds that: (a) the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted hereunder or any other law applicable to the conduct of such business; or (b) any fact or condition exists which, if it had existed at the time of the original application for such license, would have warranted the commissioner to refuse to issue such license.

  10. The Division's regulation at 209 CMR 44.04(2) states in part:

    (a) The Commissioner may deny an application to engage in the business of foreign transmittal agency, if the Commissioner upon review of the application and other relevant information, determines that the Applicant has not satisfied the requirements of M.G.L. c. 169 or 209 CMR 44.03.

    (b) The Commissioner may also deny such an application if the Applicant has:

    1. violated any provision of M.G.L. c. 169 or 209 CMR 44.00;
    2. violated or engaged in a pattern of violations of any state or federal law applicable to the conduct of the business of a foreign transmittal agency and any rule, regulation or administrative order or directive promulgated thereunder;
    3. conducted, or will conduct, its business in an unsafe and unsound manner...