• This page, Alpha Money Transfer, Inc., is   offered by
[…] B. Failure to Establish Adequate and Appropriate Polices, Procedures and Controls with Foreign Correspondents

  12. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125 states, in part:

    (a) Each money services business ... shall develop, implement and maintain an effective anti-money laundering program .... that is reasonably designed to prevent the money services business from being used to facilitate money laundering and the financing of terrorist activities.

    (b) The program shall be commensurate with the risks posed by the location and size of, and the nature and volume of the financial services provided by, the money services business.

  13. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 8 states, in part:

    All money received for transmission to a foreign country by any licensee shall be forwarded to the person to whom the same is directed within seven days following receipt thereof...

  14. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 44.10(5) states:

    Grounds for license revocation under M.G.L. c. 169, § 12 and the issuance of cease and desist orders under M.G.L. c. 169, § 13 shall include, but are not limited to, the following prohibited acts and practices by Licensees:

    (5) failing to forward all money received for transmission to a foreign country to the person to whom the same is directed within seven days following receipt thereof.

  15. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d) requires all money services businesses including but not limited to a foreign transmittal agency such as Alpha Money to implement written anti-money laundering policies and procedures that, at a minimum: (1) incorporate policies and procedures and internal controls reasonably designed to assure compliance with this part, including requirements verifying customer identification, filing reports, creating and retaining records, and responding to law enforcement requests; (2) designate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program; (3) provide for education and/or training of appropriate personnel, including training in the detection of suspicious transactions; and (4) provide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program.