Temporary Order to Cease and Desist
[…] 16. On Monday, May 21, 2007, the Division was able to contact Dana Smith, and other representatives of Dana Capital, via a conference call (the "conference call"). According to Dana Smith, the Corporation had ceased operations on or around April 30, 2007.
     
    1. Failure to Provide Information Requested Pursuant to a Division Inspection of the Corporation
  17. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 states, in part, that:

    Each licensee shall, when directed by said commissioner, permit said commissioner or his duly authorized representative to inspect its relevant records and evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation issued hereunder and with any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter . . . . For the purposes of such inspection, said commissioner or his representative shall have access to the offices and place of business, books, accounts, papers, records and files of all such licensees.

  18. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 42.09(4) states in part:

    (4)…A Licensee shall make such other statements and reports to the Commissioner as he or she may require from time to time…