• This page, Espirito Santo e Comercial de Lisboa, Inc., is   offered by
[…] C. Failure to PROPERLY File Currency Transaction Reports

  21. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) states, in part:

    Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000 . . .

  22. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.27(a)(1) states:

    A report required by § 103.22(a) shall be filed by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction occurred.