• This page, Espirito Santo e Comercial de Lisboa, Inc., is   offered by
[…] Specifically, the Corporation should have had reason to suspect that the transactions were designed to evade the reporting requirements of the BSA. The transactions identified by the examiners are specifically set forth in the Report and are incorporated herein by reference.

    B. Failure to Implement an Effective Anti-Money Laundering Program

  11. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125 states, in part:
    1. Each money services business . . . shall develop, implement and maintain an effective anti-money laundering program . . . . that is reasonably designed to prevent the money services business from being used to facilitate money laundering and the financing of terrorist activities.
    2. The program shall be commensurate with the risks posed by the location and size of, and the nature and volume of the financial services provided by, the money services business.
  12. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d) requires that money services businesses implement written anti-money laundering policies and procedures that, at a minimum: (1) incorporate policies and procedures and internal controls reasonably designed to assure compliance with this part, including requirements verifying customer identification, filing reports, creating and retaining records, and responding to law enforcement requests; (2) designate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program; (3) provide for education and/or training of appropriate personnel, including training in the detection of suspicious transactions; and (4) provide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program.

    (i) Policies, Procedures and Internal Controls

  13. Books and records reviewed during the examination/inspection revealed that Espirito Santo's written anti-money laundering manual either did not include requirements for verifying customer identification, responding to law enforcement requests, or providing for independent audits.