• This page, Espirito Santo e Comercial de Lisboa, Inc., is   offered by
[…] However, the examination/inspection revealed that, in practice, the training program evidently did not effectively ensure that all personnel were adequately trained to identify and report suspicious transactions pursuant to 31 C.F.R. 103.20, as evidenced by the Corporation's failure to file SAR-MSBs when required and more specifically explained in this Temporary Order and in the Examiner's Comments and Conclusions section of the Report.

    (iv) Independent Review

  19. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(4) states:

    [The money services business' anti-money laundering program shall] [p]rovide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program. The scope and frequency of the review shall be commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the money services business. Such review may be conducted by an officer or employee of the money services business so long as the reviewer is not the person designated in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.

  20. The examination/inspection revealed that Espirito Santo's independent review was ineffective and not commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the Corporation. The audit was conducted by the Corporation's parent company, Banco Espirito Santo, Lisbon Portugal. Banco Espirito conducted its review in 2006 but did not conduct an on-site assessment of the Corporation's anti-money laundering program at the New Bedford location.