• This page, Espirito Santo e Comercial de Lisboa, Inc., is   offered by
[…] 14. The examination/inspection revealed that Espirito Santo's policies, procedures, and internal controls were insufficient to maintain an effective anti-money laundering program and were not commensurate with the volume, dollar amounts, geographical reach and nature of the transactions processed by the Corporation, as more specifically enumerated in this Temporary Order and in the Examiner's Comments and Conclusions section of the Report.

    (ii) Designated Compliance Officer

  15. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. 103.125(d)(2) states, in part:

    [The money services business' anti-money laundering program shall] [d]esignate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program and this part. The responsibilities of such person shall include assuring that: (i) The money services business properly files reports, and creates and retains records, in accordance with applicable requirements of this part; (ii) The compliance program is updated as necessary to reflect current requirements of this part, and related guidance issued by the Department of the Treasury; and (iii) The money services business provides appropriate training and education in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section.

  16. Espirito Santo has designated a compliance officer; however, the examination/inspection revealed that the compliance officer failed to effectively perform the required duties and appeared to lack the skills and knowledge necessary for that position. Specifically, as explained in more detail in this Temporary Order and in the Examiner's Comments and Conclusions section of the Report, the compliance officer failed to ensure that Espirito Santo properly identified suspicious transactions that would require the filing of SAR-MSBs under 31 C.F.R. § 103.20 and failed to ensure that the Corporation properly filed Currency Transaction Reports as required pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 103.22.

    (iii) Education and Training

  17. The BSA's implementing regulation at 103 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(3) states:

    [The money services business' anti-money laundering program shall] [p]rovide education and/or training of appropriate personnel concerning their responsibilities under the program, including training in the detection of suspicious transactions to the extent that the money services business is required to report such transactions under this part.

  18. Espirito Santo's training manual briefly sets out training and education requirements for new hires and ongoing training for employees.