• This page, Espirito Santo e Comercial de Lisboa, Inc., is   offered by
[…] 7. The Division's Report of Examination/Inspection (the "Report"), which was issued to Espirito Santo on the effective date of this Temporary Order, presented the findings of the 2007 examination/inspection and alleged significant failures to comply with applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and regulatory bulletins governing the conduct of those engaged in the business of a foreign transmittal agency in Massachusetts.

    A. Failure to File Suspicious Activity Reports

  8. The Bank Secrecy Act's (BSA's) (31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq.) implementing regulation at 31 CFR § 103.20(a)(1) states, in part:

    Every money services business . . . shall file with the Treasury Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation . . .

  9. The BSA's implementing regulation at 31 CFR § 103.20(a)(2) states, in part:

    A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a money services business, involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least $2,000… and the money services business knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that the transaction (or a pattern of transactions of which the transaction is a part):… (ii) Is designed, whether through structuring or other means, to evade any requirements of this part or of any other regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act, Public Law 91-508, as amended, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311- 5330; or (iii) Serves no business or apparent lawful purpose, and the reporting money services business knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction. (iv) Involves use of the money service business to facilitate criminal activity.