Date: | 06/08/2009 |
[…] - Farkhanda Shah knew or should have known that the information relating to the purpose of the loans in the mortgage loan applications set forth in Paragraphs 13 and 14 were inaccurate and knew or should have known that such information would have been relied upon in underwriting the mortgage loan by the mortgage lender or financial institution to which the mortgage loan applications were brokered by Farkhanda Shah.
(ii) Undisclosed Fees
- Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 63 states, in part:
A mortgagee, or a mortgage lender or mortgage broker as defined in section one of chapter two hundred and fifty-five E, shall not charge a loan fee, finder's fee, points, so-called, or similar fees in a mortgage transaction involving residential property located in the commonwealth of four or less units and occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, except to the extent that such fees or points have been previously disclosed to the mortgagor in writing, which disclosure may be in the form required by section seventeen D of chapter one hundred and eighty-four, or such other form which discloses said fees or points. A mortgagor shall not be obligated to pay fees or points which have not been previously disclosed as required herein.
- Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2008 examination/inspection indicate, as more fully described in the Report, that Farkhanda Shah engaged in a pattern or practice of understatements or omissions of the fees charged to consumers by Eastern Mortgage.