Date: | 06/08/2009 |
[…] Specifically, the Borrower's Certification and Authorization Form contained language which presented the appearance that Farkhanda Shah was approving or funding the mortgage loan, as specifically described in the Report.
(x) Failure to Properly Use and Maintain Books and Records
- Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 states in part:
A licensee shall keep and use such business records in such form and at such location as said commissioner shall, by regulation, determine, which shall enable said commissioner to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by said commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter.
- The Division's regulation 209 CMR 42.09(1) states:
Each Licensee shall keep and use its books, records and accounts in a manner which will allow the Commissioner to determine whether the Licensee is complying with the provisions of M.G.L. c. 255E and applicable state and federal laws and regulations. Each Licensee shall comply with the provisions of 209 CMR 48.00...