• This page, Lucner Charles, dba Mass Financial Mortgage Company, is   offered by
[…] 17. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 63 states, in part:

    A mortgagee, or a mortgage lender or mortgage broker as defined in section one of chapter two hundred and fifty-five E, shall not charge a loan fee, finder's fee, points, so-called, or similar fees in a mortgage transaction involving residential property located in the commonwealth of four or less units and occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, except to the extent that such fees or points have been previously disclosed to the mortgagor in writing. . . A mortgagor shall not be obligated to pay fees or points which have not been previously disclosed as required herein.