• This page, Mortgage Security. Inc., and Robert Pena, Individually, is   offered by
[…] 44. As of the date of this Temporary Order, the Division’s examiners were unable to determine how consumer funds were distributed and payment histories contained multiple reversals on principal, interest and tax payments with no explanation provided

    ii. Failure to Maintain Books and Records

  45. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 states in part:

    A licensee shall keep and use such business records in such form and at such location as said commissioner shall, by regulation, determine, which shall enable said commissioner to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by said commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter.

  46. The Division’s regulation at 209 CMR 48.06(2) states, in part, that: