• This page, Mortgage Security. Inc., and Robert Pena, Individually, is   offered by
[…] 53. Upon and information and belief, Mortgage Security delegated authority to one individual who oversaw incoming consumer mortgage payments, processed the payments and deposited the payments without supervision by management.
  54. The Division’s 2013 Investigation revealed that there was no segregation of duties as most responsibilities fell upon one person who lacked the appropriate supervision and or experience to collect and process consumer loan payments.

    v. Late Charges

  55. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 59 states in part:

    In no event, in assessing a penalty because of the delinquency in making all or any part of a periodic payment under a mortgage note, shall the penalty or late charge exceed 3 per cent of the amount of principal and interest overdue, and in calculating the penalty or late charge, any amount of the periodic payment representing estimated tax payments required by the terms of the mortgage note or deed shall not be included.

  56. Books and records reviewed during the 2013 Investigation revealed that late fees in excess of three per cent were charged to Massachusetts consumers by Mortgage Security.
  57. In the majority of loan files reviewed, Massachusetts consumers were charged five per cent or more in late fees.