• This page, Mortgage Security. Inc., and Robert Pena, Individually, is   offered by
[…] i. Engaging in Unauthorized Activity

  26. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93 sections 24 through 24F and its implementing regulation 209 CMR 18.00 et seq., requires all entities engaged in the business of a third party loan servicer to be registered as a loan servicer.
  27. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93, section 24A(b) states in part:

    A person shall not directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a third party loan servicer without registering with the commissioner.

  28. Books and records reviewed by the Division’s examiners during the 2013 Investigation revealed that Mortgage Security had been engaged in the business of a loan servicer for an extended period of time.