• This page, Nationwide Equities Corporation, is   offered by
[…] 35. Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2008 examination/inspection revealed that Nationwide Equities provided at least one borrower correspondence that indicated that the licensed business was being conducted by Magee Mortgage Group, LLC. Specifically, records reviewed by the Division's examiners indicate that the one borrower was issued a letter of confirmation by Magee Mortgage Group, LLC.

    E. Failure to Properly Maintain Books and Records

    (1.) Failure to Maintain Adequate Records

  36. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 states in part:

    A licensee shall keep and use such business records in such form and at such location as said commissioner shall, by regulation, determine, which shall enable said commissioner to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by said commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter.

  37. Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2008 examination/inspection revealed that Nationwide Equities provided several loan lists to the Division's examiners during the course of the 2008 examination/inspection that reflected conflicting information.