• This page, Nationwide Equities Corporation, is   offered by
[…] 21. Nationwide Equities knew or should have known that the above referenced income, asset, and employment information would be relied upon in underwriting the mortgage loan by the mortgage lender or financial institution to which the mortgage loan applications were brokered by Nationwide Equities.

    B. Engaging in the Mortgage Lender and Mortgage Broker Business in Massachusetts from Unlicensed Locations

  22. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 2 states in part:

    No person shall act as a mortgage broker or mortgage lender with respect to residential property unless first obtaining a license from the commissioner; provided, however, that any person who is employed by or associated with a licensed mortgage broker or mortgage lender in the capacity of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender under the direction of said licensed mortgage broker or mortgage lender shall not be required to obtain such license.