• This page, Nationwide Equities Corporation, is   offered by
[…] 31. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 42.06 (2)(a)2 states in part:

    (a). An Applicant shall demonstrate and maintain (2) a bond of $75,000 in such form and with such sureties as may be approved by the Commissioner.

  32. Based upon information and belief, Nationwide Equities failed to meet the aforementioned requirement as of the date of this Temporary Order.

    D. Conducting Business Under an Unlicensed Name

  33. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 5 states:

    Each license shall state the address at which the business is to be conducted and shall state the name of the licensee. If a licensee intends to carry on such business at any place in addition to the address on the license, he shall so notify the commissioner, in writing, at least 30 days prior thereto... Such notice shall contain the address of any such additional location and such other information as the commissioner may require; provided, however, that any such business shall at all times be conducted in the name of the licensee as it appears on the license.

  34. The Division's records indicate that Nationwide Equities is currently licensed as Nationwide Equities Corporation.