• This page, Post Road Funding, Inc. dba Millennium Mortgage, is   offered by
[…] 26. Books and records reviewed by the Division's examiners during the 2008 examination/inspection revealed, in addition, that two individuals engaged in originating loans in Massachusetts on behalf of Millennium Mortgage were not working in the mortgage broker industry exclusively on behalf of Millennium Mortgage.

C. Undisclosed Fees

27. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 183, section 63 states, in part:

A mortgagee, or a mortgage lender or mortgage broker as defined in section one of chapter two hundred and fifty-five E, shall not charge a loan fee, finder's fee, points, so-called, or similar fees in a mortgage transaction involving residential property located in the commonwealth of four or less units and occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, except to the extent that such fees or points have been previously disclosed to the mortgagor in writing, which disclosure may be in the form required by section seventeen D of chapter one hundred and eighty-four, or such other form which discloses said fees or points. A mortgagor shall not be obligated to pay fees or points which have not been previously disclosed as required herein.