Temporary Order to Cease and Desist
[…] 8. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93A, section 2(a) states:

    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

  9. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 41.10(9) states:

    It is a prohibited act or practice for a Mortgage Loan Originator to engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person.

  10. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93, section 66 states:

    Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information relative to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

  11. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93, section 68 states:

    Failure to comply with the provisions of sections fifty through sixty-seven shall constitute an unfair trade practice under the provisions of clause (a) of section two of chapter ninety-three A.