• This page, Temporary Order to Cease and Desist: CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC and Andrew L. Marquis, is   offered by
[…] 17.    Regulation 209 C.M.R. 42.13(1) states, “a licensee who intends to carry on its business at any location in addition to the address on its original license shall file for a branch license through the NMLS, at least 30 days prior to the opening of the branch location.  Such notice shall contain the address of any such place and such other information as the Commissioner may require.”

18.    M.G.L. chapter 167, section 37 states, “No domestic or foreign corporation or individual, partnership or association shall conduct the business of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company unless authorized to do so under the laws of this commonwealth nor shall any such corporation, individual, partnership or association, unless so authorized under said laws, make use of any sign at the place where its business is transacted having thereon any name or other words indicating that such place or office is the place or office of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company or make use of or circulate any written or printed or partly written or partly printed paper whatever, having thereon any name or other words indicating that such business is that of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company; nor shall any such corporation, individual partnership or association or any agent of any of these not having a charter to do business as a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company, unless authorized to do so under the laws of the commonwealth…”.

19.    The solicitation is addressed as if it were from the “RATE REDUCTION DEPARTMENT” of the current lender of the consumer, one of which is a Massachusetts state chartered bank, and contained the consumer’s property information.