• This page, Union Capital Mortgage Business Trust, is   offered by
[…] 9. The Division's MLCI Report of Examination (the "Report"), which was issued to Union Capital on the effective date of this Temporary Order, presented the findings of the MLCI examination/inspection ("2009 examination/inspection") and alleged significant failures to comply with applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and regulatory bulletins governing the conduct of those engaged in the mortgage business in Massachusetts.
  10. A. Failure to Provide Books and Records.

  11. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 255E, section 8, states, in part:
  12. A licensee shall keep and use such business records in such form and at such location as said commissioner shall, by regulation, determine, which shall enable said commissioner to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by said commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed under this chapter.

  13. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 42.09(1)(a) applicable to mortgage lenders states :