• This page, Findings of Fact and Temporary Order to Cease and Desist ATG Credit, LLC, is   offered by
[…] 1. Failure to Provide Access to Books and Records
  4. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93, section 24D, the Division is authorized to inspect the books, accounts, papers, records, and files of debt collectors, transacting business in Massachusetts to determine compliance with the provisions of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93 sections 24 through 28, inclusive, and any rule, or regulation issued thereunder, and with any law, rule, or regulation applicable to the conduct of the licensed business.
  5. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 93, section 24D(a) states:

    The commissioner may investigate the collection records of a licensee or registrant, and for that purpose the commissioner shall have free access to the books and papers of a licensee or registrant relating thereto. A licensee or registrant shall keep and use the business records in such form and at such location as the commissioner, by regulation, shall determine, which shall enable the commissioner to determine whether the licensee or registrant is complying with this chapter and rules or regulations promulgated hereunder by the commissioner and any other law, rule or regulation applicable to the conduct of the business for which it is licensed or registered under this chapter.