Decision
[…] G.L. c. 71, § 89 (y) provides that charter school teachers shall be subject to the state teacher retirement system. A teacher is any person employed “by one or more school committees or boards of trustees or by any combination of such committees and boards on a basis of not less than halftime service as a teacher, school psychologist, school psychiatrist, school adjustment counsellor or school social worker ... .” G.L. c. 32, § 1. Mr. Belanger did not become eligible for membership in the MTRS in 2007 until he began to teach students at Seven Hills in 2007.

Chapter 32, § 3(5) provides for the purchase of service in a governmental unit other than that by which the member is presently employed. However, a charter school is not a governmental unit, but a “body politic and corporate.” G.L. c. 71, § 89(k).

“Teachers employed by a charter school shall be subject to the state teacher retirement system under chapter 32 and service in a charter school shall be creditable service within the meaning thereof.” G.L. c. 71, § 89(y). In other words, the MTRS does not extend membership to charter school employees unless they are teachers. Mr. Belanger would have been eligible for membership in the MTRS upon his hire in 2004 if Seven Hills had considered him to be a teacher.