Decision
[…] See Praetz v. Factory Mut’l Eng’g & Research, 7 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 45, 46-47 (1993); Richardson v. Chapin Center Genesis Health, 23 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 233, 235-236 (2009). In addition, the judge erred in not joining the Canadian Consulate as a party. We vacate the decision and recommit the case to the administrative judge for further proceedings and findings consistent with this decision.2

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Cynthia Merlini v. Consulate General of Canada

1 General Laws c. 152, § 65 , provides, in relevant part:

(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: . . . (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that (i) the claimant is not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction . . . .

2 The parties have not raised, and the judge did not address, the issue of whether the board has subject matter jurisdiction over the employee’s claim. The judge did state he found no merit in the Trust Fund’s “defense that the Employee claim has no standing.”