Decision
[…] (Trust Fund Br. 3-4; Employer Br. 5-6.) The uninsured employer also argues that it was error to deny its motion to join a §27 claim of serious and wilful employee misconduct on the first day of the hearing, December 9, 1998.2 Because the ruling on the §27 claim was not an abuse of discretion, we affirm that aspect of the decision. As for the average weekly wage issue, we recommit the case for further findings. See G.L. c. 152, §11C.

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Don Q. Arrington v. Tewksbury Home Painting

1 General Laws c. 152, § 65(2)(e), provides, in pertinent part:

There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: . . . (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter . . . .

Amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 85.

General Laws c. 152, §65(13), provides, in pertinent part:

Claims against the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund for payment of compensation pursuant to clause (e) of subsection (2) shall be handled in accordance with section ten; provided, however, that no penalty pursuant to section seven shall be levied against the fund . . . . No voluntary payment for any period of time shall alone be held to foreclose the fund from defending any issue involved in a claim for compensation. On a motion of a claimant or representative of the fund, an administrative judge may join the uninsured employer as a party.

Amended by St. 1991, c.398, § 89.

452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(1), provides: