Date: | 09/29/2021 |
[…] Finally, Fournier argues that on the dates when he first contacted DCF and OCA, he had no obligations under the conflict of interest law because he had received a notice of termination of his position with the OSA. (Tr. 238). A notice of termination is not the same thing as a termination, however, and did not relieve him of any obligations he had while still working for the OSA.
We find that Petitioner has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Fournier was a state employee for purposes of the conflict of interest law.
- The Remaining Elements of a § 4(c) Violation
General Laws c. 268A, § 4(c) provides: “No state employee shall, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties, act as agent or attorney for anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency for prosecuting any claim against the commonwealth or a state agency, or as agent or attorney for anyone in connection with any particular matter in which the commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”