Date: | 09/29/2021 |
[…] (R 34).
Accordingly, we find that Petitioner has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the OSA’s determination that DCF should monitor MMIS data was a particular matter of direct and substantial interest to the Commonwealth, DCF, and OCA. As all elements have been proven, we find that Fournier violated § 4(c).
- The Remaining Elements of a § 23(b)(2)(ii) Violation
General Laws c. 268A, § 23(b)(2)(ii) provides that “No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know . . . use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”