• This page, Financial Impact of Early Voting Under M.G.L. c. 54, § 25B on the Town of Plymouth, is   offered by
[…] Regarding early voting in person for non-coinciding municipal elections, a vote of the designated municipal body is a condition precedent to the effectiveness of these particular provisions. The Legislature has specifically included language in various statutes conditioning effectiveness upon local acceptance (local option statutes).13 M.G.L. c. 4, § 4 provides that “[w]herever a statute is to take effect upon its acceptance by a municipality or district, or is to be effective in municipalities or districts accepting its provisions, this acceptance shall be, except as otherwise provided in that statute, in a municipality, by vote of the legislative body, subject to the charter of the municipality, or, in a district, by vote of the district at a district meeting.”