Decision
[…] The matter was reassigned to a different administrative judge who conducted the de novo hearing and issued a decision. (Dec. 2, dated November 17, 1988 [hereinafter "Dec. II."]) We affirm the latter decision.

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Glenn P. Thibeault v. Johnson Construction

1 Administrative Law Judge Martine Carroll recused herself from this case as she had a prior involvement in this matter while serving in her former capacity as an administrative judge for the Department.

2 General Laws c. 152, §14, states in pertinent part:

(1) . . .[I]f any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds:

(a) the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed upon the insurer; and

(b) if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee . . . .

If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.