Decision
[…] The Commission points to Respondent's communications with Cumberland Farms personnel and his own employees on the ice cream matter, and his contacts with federal inspectors at the DeMoulas warehouse, in support of this finding.

D. Chapter 268B Allegations

Petitioner has alleged that Respondent's failure to include the value of the discounts, which he received on purchases he made from Building 19 in 1978 and 1979, on his 1978 and 1979 Statements of Financial Interest violated M.G.L. c. 268B, s.7, which states that, “Any person who. . . files a false statement of financial interests under Section 5 of this chapter shall be punished by a fine...”

In paragraph 15 of the Findings of Fact, the Commission found that Respondent was extended discounts totaling over $100 from Building 19 in both 1978 and 1979. It also is undisputed that Respondent did not disclose these discounts on his Statements of Financial Interests for those years.