Decision
[…] Therefore, we find that Petitioner has not proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Glodis violated § 23(b)(2)(ii) as alleged. 

B.  Section 23(b)(3)

Section 23(b)(3) prohibits a public employee from knowingly, or with reason to know, acting in a manner that would cause a reasonable person having knowledge of the relevant circumstances to conclude that any person could improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he was likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.  Section 23(b)(3) further provides that “[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such . . . employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion.”  In order to establish a violation, Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) Glodis was a state employee; (2) who knowingly, or with reason to know, acted in a manner; (3) which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to