• This page, In the Matter of Helen Donohue - Decision and Order, is   offered by
[…] During the September 20, 2016 BOS meeting, Donohue questioned whether a fellow Selectman had an appearance of a conflict of interest.  Donohue completed the Ethics Commission’s online conflict of interest law training multiple times.   
  10. Donohue testified that beginning in November 2015 she underwent several surgical procedures, was hospitalized multiple times, cared for her ailing husband and sister, and as a result she was under significant emotional and physical strain for several years.

II.  DISCUSSION

G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(3) provides that no municipal employee “shall knowingly, or with reason  to know: . . . act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.”  Section 23(b)(3) contains a “safe harbor” disclosure provision.