Decision
[…] They "encourage plaintiffs to bring actions within prescribed deadlines when evidence is fresh and available," Franklin v. Albert, 381 Mass. 611, 618 (1980) and they "represent a judgment that it is unjust to fail to put the adversary on notice to defend within a specified period of time and that 'the right to be free of stale claims in time comes to prevail over the right to prosecute them.'" United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117 (1979) (quoting Railroad Telegraphers v. Railway Express Agency, 321 U.S. 342, 349 (1944)).

[7] Section 17(c) states, in relevant part, "No municipal employee shall . . . act as agent or attorney for anyone other than the . . . town . . . in connection with any particular matter in which the same . . . town is a party . . . ."

[8] Section 17(a) states, in relevant part, "No municipal employee shall . . . receive or request compensation from anyone other than the . . . town . . . in relation to any particular matter in which the same . . . town is a party . . . ." (emphasis added).

[9] See note 5 supra.

[10] We have considered only the extent of the Executive Director's

Page 921

knowledge in circumstances in which he acted on behalf of the Commission pursuant to 930 C.M.R. s. 1.03(3).