Decision
[…] See McGuinness v. Cotter, 412 Mass. 617, 628 (1992). Thus, the cause of action accrues when the Petitioner knew, "or in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the factual basis for a cause of action." Gore v. Daniel O'Connell's Sons, Inc., 17 Mass. App. Ct. 645, 647 (1984). "The unknown factor, however, must be what the facts are, not the legal theory for the cause of action." Id. See also Friedman v. Jablonski, 371 Mass. 482, 485-487 (1976).[6]

Page 920

Applying these principles to this case, we conclude the following. We first observe that s. 17(a) and (c) of G. L. c. 268A apply to a special municipal employee in relation to a particular matter either "in which he has at any time participated as a municipal employee" or "which is or within one year has been the subject of his official responsibility."