Date: | 11/23/1984 |
[…] 7. By check dated December 31, 1982, Mr. Rosario paid JJS $2,720 for the Acme job. JJS wrote a check to QRS for $2,720 on the same date.
For the reasons stated below, the Commission concludes that Mr. Rosario's conduct violated s.23 (paragraph 2)(3), but that no monetary sanction is warranted under the circumstances.
A. Section 23(paragraph 2)(3)
As a Commissioner of the BDPW, Mr. Rosario held an office in a municipal agency and was therefore a municipal employee subject to the provisions of the conflict of interest law. See G.L. c. 268A, s.1(f) and s.1(g). In pertinent part, s.23(paragraph 2)(3) of Chapter 268A prohibits a municipal employee from "by his conduct (giving) reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties.. ." A major purpose of s.23(paragraph 2(3) is "to avoid situations where employees engage in conduct which raises questions about the
Page 206
credibility and impartiality of their work as [public] employees.