Date: | 02/12/2009 |
[…] 30. The cost for the plywood picked up by Howe was $234. The invoice for the plywood was paid for by the City.
III. Decision
In adjudicatory proceedings before the Commission, the burden of proof is on Petitioner which must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. [3] / The weight to be attached to any evidence rests in the sound discretion of the Commission. [4] / The Commission is also responsible for making determinations about the credibility of the witnesses. [5] /
A. The Section 23(b)(2) Allegations
Section (23)(b)(2) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal employee from "knowingly, or with reason to know . . . us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official position to secure for himself or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals." In order to establish a violation of G.L. c. 268A, section 23(b)(2), Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) DeFeo is a municipal employee ; (2) who knowingly or with reason to know; (3) used or attempted to use her official position; (4) to secure an unwarranted