Decision
[…] I have been unhappy with the results. . . . It should be understood that the Selectmen are the C.E.O. of the Town elected by the taxpayers of the Town and that the Chief ultimately reports to the B.O.S." It was the only performance evaluation that Chief Fogg received in eight years from any Board member which found fault with his performance other than another member who complained about Chief Fogg's not wearing a uniform.

37. Chief Fogg believed that it would have been very difficult for him to find another job if he had been terminated by the Board.[21]

IV. Decision

Section 23(b)(3) of G.L. c. 268A is violated if a municipal employee knowingly or with reason to know, "act[s] in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person." Section 23(b)(3) further provides that "[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such . . . employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion."