Decision
[…] [1] Commissioner Pappalardo resigned from the Commission prior to  the issuance of this Decision and Order, and therefore, is not a  signatory hereto.   

[2] The Respondent did not brief these issues, nor did he present  any evidence of bias. The Respondent did not press this argument  in his post hearing brief or at oral argument. The Commission finds  no evidence of bias at any point during the course of these  proceedings.   

[3] Section 17 9 states: "This section shall not prevent a  municipal employee from giving testimony under oath or making  statements required to be made under penalty for perjury or  contempt.   

Page 430   

[4] The Commission notes that, in March, 1983, the Respondent may  have received incomplete oral advice from the Attorney General or  the Legal Division of the Ethics Commission concerning his  representing the trust in a fiduciary capacity before Town boards.