Decision
[…] [1]     Commissioner Paula Finley Mangum participated in the Commission’s initial deliberations but not in the decision, which was authorized after her term ended.  Her successor, Commissioner David A. Mills, did not participate in the deliberations or in the decision.  Accordingly, neither Commissioner Mangum nor Commissioner Mills is a signatory to this Decision and Order.

[2]    Section 23(b)(2)(ii) provides that no municipal employee shall knowingly or with reason to know, “use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”

[3]   Section 23(b)(4) provides that no municipal employee shall knowingly or with reason to know “present a false or fraudulent claim to his employer for any payment or benefit of substantial value.”

[4]  Hyde testified that he would first write the information from the call sheets down on a “scratch sheet” and then enter the information from the scratch sheet into an Excel program to create the payroll, which he would then turn in to the Town Accountant’s office.