Decision
[…] Pursuant to its authority under G.L. c. 2688. s. 4(d) the Commission orders Thomas Newcomb to:

1. Cease and desist from violating s. 4(a) by discontinuing his receipt of compensation from the Boston Police Department in relation to services he performs for the state: and 

2. pay one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) to the Commission as a civil penalty for violating G.L. c. 268A, s. 4(a) within thirty (30) days of receipt of this Decision and Order.

[1] G.L. c. 268A. s. 4(a) provides that "no state employee shall otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receive or request compensation from anyone other than the commonwealth or a state agency, in relation to any particular matter in which the commonwealth or a state agency is a party or has a direct and substantial interest." 

[2] This citation refers to a prior Commission conflict of interest opinion including the year it was issued and its identifying number. Copies of these and all other advisory opinions are available (with identifying information deleted for public inspection at the Commission offices.