Decision
[…] Amon's Case, 315 Mass. 210 (1943)(judge free to adopt all, part or none of expert medical opinion evidence). The judge also determined the Paramobile was not within the scope of the "mechanical appliance" clause of § 30, which provides for the payment of devices that "will promote [the employee's] restoration to or continue him in industry." Because the judge construed the "mechanical appliance" clause too narrowly, we reverse that portion of the decision and recommit the case for further findings and rulings consistent with our interpretation of § 30 that follows.

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Jeremiah T. Donovan v. Keyspan Energy Delivery

1 Section 30 sets out an arguably broader standard, i.e., "[t]he insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services . . . so long as such services are necessary." Although commonly used, the statutory support for the "reasonable and necessary" standard is nonexistent. Lewin v. Danvers Butchery, Inc., 13 Mass. Workers' Comp.