Decision
[…] 2  General Laws c. 152, § 35B, provides, in pertinent part:

An employee who has been receiving compensation under this chapter and who has returned to work for a period of not less than two months shall, if he is subsequently injured and receives compensation, be paid such compensation at the rate in effect at the time of the subsequent injury whether or not such subsequent injury is determined to be a recurrence of the former injury. . . .

3  General Laws c. 152, § 8(5), provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding.

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback