Date: | 02/21/2025 |
[…] The MBTA Communities Act provides in relevant part that “[a]n MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right” (emphasis added). M.G.L. c. 4, § 6 provides that “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language.” Given this, “[t]he word ‘shall’ is ordinarily interpreted as having a mandatory or imperative obligation.”18
Neither is the MBTA Communities Act conditional upon local acceptance. M.G.L. c. 4, § 4 provides that “[w]herever a statute is to take effect upon its acceptance by a municipality or district, or is to be effective in municipalities or districts accepting its provisions, this acceptance shall be, except as otherwise provided in that statute, in a municipality, by vote of the legislative body, subject to the charter of the municipality, or, in a district, by vote of the district at a district meeting” (emphasis added).