Decision
[…] Unfortunately, the decision does not identify what the period in dispute was and whether the employee actually retained any benefits that were disputed. As such, we cannot determine whether the legal requirements of §13A(6)[sic] have been met.

We, therefore, deem it appropriate to recommit this case for further findings consistent herewith.

Conroy v. Norwood Hospital, 11 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 487, 490-491 (1997).

Table of Contents

Downloads   for Mary Conroy v. Norwood Hospital

1 General Laws c. 152, §13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, §35, reads:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.

2 General Laws c. 152, §11D(3), as inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, §32, reads:

An insurer that has paid compensation pursuant to a conference order, shall, upon receipt of a decision of an administrative judge or a court of the commonwealth which indicates that overpayments have been made be entitled to recover such overpayments by unilateral reduction of weekly benefits, by no more than thirty percent per week, of any remaining compensation owed the employee.