Decision
[…] 2 The insurer argues that the employee also failed to meet his burden of proving the insurer or the employer had knowledge of the injury and the insurer was not prejudiced by his failure to give notice. (Ins. br. 15-20.) Because the judge found the insurer gave notice of his injury "as soon as practicable," he committed no error in failing to make any findings of fact on the issues of knowledge and prejudice. Those factors come into play only when the judge finds that timely notice was not given. General Laws c. 152, § 44, provides:

Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice.

(Emphasis supplied).

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback