Decision
[…] No self-insurer, self-insurance group or municipality that has chosen non-participation in the assessment provisions for funding such reimbursements pursuant to section sixty-five shall be entitled to such reimbursements. 

M.G.L. c. 152, § 65 provides in pertinent part:

(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: (a) reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-four B; … No reimbursements from the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund shall be made under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided.

                                                                  . . . .

No private employer with a license to self-insure and no private self-insurance group shall be required to pay assessments levied to pay for disbursements under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, and neither the commonwealth, nor any city, town, or other political subdivision of the commonwealth  or public employer self-insurance group shall be required to pay assessments levied to pay for disbursements under clause (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) if such employer or group has given up an entitlement to reimbursement under said clauses by filing a notice of non-participation with the department.  Such notice shall be made to the commissioner on or before March first of any year in order to be effective as of July first of that year.  Notice of non-participation shall be irrevocable and shall be signed by the chief executive officer or board of trustees of the employer or group

                                                                 . . . .

A public employer which has a policy with a workers’ compensation insurer shall have the ability to file a notice of non-participation as specified above; provided, however, that its insurer shall not be entitled to reimbursement from the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, and the insured public employer shall be required to reimburse its insurer for any payments the insurer makes on its behalf that would otherwise be subject to reimbursement under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive.

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback