Directive
[…] Notwithstanding any general or special law, rule, regulation, executive order, policy or procedure to the contrary, all executive department agencies shall, and other state agencies may, adhere to the policies, procedures and objectives established by the executive office of technology services and security with respect to activities concerning information technology.

 

M.G.L. c. 7D, § 3:


“(a) The [Executive Office of Technology Services and Security] shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out its duties including, but not limited to, the power to: …
(vi) oversee and supervise the maintenance of information technology and the initiation of information technology updates or projects for state agencies;

 

(vii) initiate procurements of information technology resources for state agencies and enter into agreements or contracts in connection with such procurement on behalf of a state agency or other political subdivision of the commonwealth;
 

(viii) set policy regarding all procurements of information technology resources;
 

(ix) review and approve the information technology budget requests of a state agency and IT spending priorities of executive offices and agencies within any executive office;
 

(x) implement standards for product or service specifications, characteristics or performance requirements of IT resources that increase efficiency and improve security and identify opportunities for cost savings within state agencies based on such standardization; specifically, the office may implement the following: (a) the centralized acquisition and standardization of specifications for desktop computing equipment; (b) consolidation and centralized management of all network resources for the executive department; (c) the consolidation of information