How are opioid settlement funds impacted?
[…] This month's Ask DLS features frequently asked questions concerning the recent legislative changes contained in Chapter 77 of the Acts of 2023. For more information, see BUL-2023-7, BUL-2023-8 and BUL-2023-10. Please let us know if you have other areas of interest or send a question to cityandtown@dor.state.ma.us. We would like to hear from you.
How are opioid settlement funds impacted?
On December 4, 2023, Governor Healey signed Chapter 77 of the Acts of 2023, Section 9 of which provides, in part, for the following exception to the general rule that all receipts are to be recorded as general fund revenue per G.L. c. 44, § 53:
“(4) non-recurring, unanticipated sums received by multiple cities, towns or districts and not otherwise provided for by general or special law, may, upon the approval of the director of accounts, be expended at the direction of the chief executive officer without further appropriation only for the singular purpose for which the monies were received”