Ask DLS: Elected to Appointed/Combining Roles
[…] Such a consolidated department, the statute says, may include the accountant, auditor, treasurer, collector and assessors. At the same time, the statute places a restriction upon the merging of responsibilities within a combined department, declaring that its supervisor "cannot serve as both accountant, auditor or comptroller and treasurer, collector or treasurer-collector." Furthermore, G.L. c. 41, § 24 also places a restriction upon the merging of municipal responsibilities. It says, "In no city or town, including Boston, shall an assessor hold the office of collector of taxes or deputy collector of taxes ...."

For more information related to evolving government structures, please see our recent City & Town article on the subject.

Helpful Resources

City & Town is brought to you by:

Editor: Dan Bertrand