• This page, Audit of the Executive Office of Elder Affairs Overview of Audited Entity, is   offered by
[…] If a PSA caseworker determines that there is no reasonable cause to believe6 that the allegation of abuse constitutes a reportable condition, the PSA supervisor determines that an investigation of the allegation is not necessary.

Investigation of Alleged Abuse

PSAs are required to investigate information from reports of alleged abuse of elders. Investigations include in-person visits to the residences of elders who are the alleged victims of abuse and may include meeting with appropriate service agencies, such as medical offices or social work agencies, and, according to Section 18(a) of Chapter 19A of the General Laws, “individuals who have knowledge of the elderly person’s situation including the person filing the report.” If a PSA’s investigation determines that the allegations are substantiated, it must immediately refer the report to protective services, which offers a variety of services, including, but not limited to, medical care, mental health care, home care, and legal services.