Audit of the Juvenile Court Department Overview of Audited Entity
[…] For fiscal years 2019, 2020, and 2021, JCD received direct appropriations of $21,265,155, $22,984,763, and $20,915,217, respectively.

Diversion Programs

According to Section 54A(a) of Chapter 119 of the General Laws,

A juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to divert from further court processing a child who is subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as the result of an application for complaint brought pursuant to section 54 [which applies to juveniles whose alleged offenses would be punishable by imprisonment if they were adults].

Section 1 of Chapter 276A of the General Laws defines diversion programs as follows:

Any program of community supervision and services including, but not limited to, medical, educational, vocational, social, substance use disorder treatment and psychological services, corrective and preventive guidance, training, performance of community service work, counseling, provision for residence in a halfway house or other suitable place, and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefit the individual.

Such programs can be funded through a variety of avenues such as state grants, city funds, or nonprofit organizations.

Juvenile Restraint