• This page, Audit of the Massachusetts State Lottery Commission Overview of Audited Entity, is   offered by
[…] 3.    According to CTR’s website, the Intercept system “matches Commonwealth of Massachusetts payments to eligible delinquent debt of individuals and corporations to assist with revenue recovery collections.”

4.    According to the Lottery’s “Licensing Department Procedures,” “Chain [stores] are used for corporate accounts . . . that have multiple locations operating under the same business entity.”

5.    Some examples of issues the Lottery encounters are frozen accounts, closed accounts, or unauthorized withdrawals.

6.    According to Section 7E of Chapter 64C of the General Laws, an electronic nicotine delivery system is defined as “an electronic device, whether for 1-time use or reusable, that can be used to deliver nicotine or another substance to a person inhaling from the device including, but not limited to, electronic cigarettes, electronic cigars, electronic cigarillos, electronic pipes, vaping pens, hookah pens and other similar devices that rely on vaporization or aerosolization.”

Date published: November 26, 2025

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback