offered by

DFS Staff List and Directory

A list of contact information for DFS staff

Table of Contents

Quick Reference Numbers

Department of Fire Services 978-567-3100
Division of Fire Safety 978-567-3300
Fire & Explosion Investigation Unit 978-567-3310
Fire Data and Public Education 978-567-3380
Fiscal Affairs 978-567-3130
Hazardous Materials Response 978-567-3150
Licensing 978-567-3700
Massachusetts Firefighting Academy 978-567-3200
M-BIRS Immediate Telephone Notification 800-475-3443
Special Operations/ISU 978-567-3171
Support Services 978-567-3290
Activation of emergency services after normal business hours or weekends
 
Arson Hotline 800-682-9229
Code Compliance Unit & Boiler and Pressure Vessel Unit 508-820-2000
Fire & Explosion Investigation Section 508-820-2121
Hazardous Materials Response (24-hours a day) 877-385-0822
Incident Support Unit, Incident Rehab Unit and/or Incident Support Trailer 508-820-2000

Executive Office

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Peter Ostroskey State Fire Marshal 978-567-3111
Maribel Fournier Deputy State Fire Marshal 978-567-3112
David Clemons Director of Operations 978-567-3179
Sheila Remondi Director of Administrative Services 978-567-3140
Jennifer Mieth Public Information Officer 978-567-3189
John Mulloy Environmental Health & Safety Officer 978-567-3115
Kerry Weihn Executive Office Administrator 978-567-3118
JoAnne Caruso Management Analyst 978-567-3116
David Clemons Fire Standard Compliant Cigarette Program Coordinator 978-567-3721
Justine Potter Office Support Specialist / CISM 978-567-3722
Christina Mitchell Media Specialist Coordinator 978-567-3204
Julie Weinstein Graphic Artist 978-567-3186
Fire Standard Complaint Cigarette Program
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
David Clemons Fire Standard Compliant Cigarette Program Coordinator 978-567-3721
Justine Potter Office Support Specialist / CISM 978-567-3722
Massachusetts Fire Service Commission
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
JoAnne Caruso Administrative Support 978-567-3116
Legal Office
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Steven Rourke General Counsel 978-567-3182
Glenn Rooney Deputy General Counsel 978-567-3183
Paralegal Specialist Paralegal Specialist 978-567-3181
Automatic Sprinkler Appeals Board
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Glenn Rooney Deputy General Counsel 978-567-3183
Paralegal Specialist Administrative Support 978-567-3181
Board of Fire Prevention Regulations
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Glenn Rooney Deputy General Counsel 978-567-3183
Richard Fredette Fire Code Administrator/Executive Director 978-567-3713
Christina Rodriguez Administrative Support 978-567-3302
Board of Boiler Rules
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Glenn Rooney Deputy General Counsel 978-567-3183
Holly Bartlett Administrative Support 978-567-3782

Fiscal

Fiscal Affairs
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Beth Hill Chief Financial Officer 978-567-3149
 Accounting
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Karen Benoit Accounting Supervisor 978-567-3137
Barbara DiGregorio Grants & Revenue Specialist 978-567-3134
Sheri Auclaire Accounts Payable Supervisor 978-567-3138
Kerri Peltak Budget Examiner 978-567-3135
Barbara Callanan Office Support Specialist 978-567-3133
Aliceson Hill Accountant II 978-567-3148
Purchasing
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Julie Walrath Purchasing Supervisor 978-567-3131
Kacey Ruderman Purchasing Coordinator 978-567-3141
Mary Joslin Purchasing Coordinator 978-567-3136
Nancy FitzGerald Purchasing Coordinator 978-567-3142
VACANT Contract Specialist 978-567-3147

Human Resources

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Mary Travers Director 978-567-3145
Christine Sullivan Personnel Officer 978-567-3146
Stephanie LeBlanc Personnel Officer 978-567-3143

Capital Asset Management (Facilities)

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Fred Corazzini Director 978-567-3164
Peter Shipman Deputy Director 978-567-3811 / 3139
Kevin McCarthy Preventative Maintenance Manager 978-567-3168
Swen Larson Fleet Manager 978-567-3169
Mary Kittredge Facilities Development Planning & Admin Coordinator 978-567-3163
Meaghan Hencir Administrative Services Coordinator 978-567-3162
Zach Denny Receptionist 978-567-3100
Robert Horne Vehicle Maintenance Supervisor 978-567-3292
Anthony Vincequere Facilities Maintenance Supervisor 978-567-3167
Joseph Dupre Warehouse/Inventory Supervisor 978-567-3766
Jeffrey Taylor HVAC Technician 978-567-3167
Support Services
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Michele Hebert Support Coordinator 978-567-3290
Matt LaBossiere Assistant Support Coordinator 978-567-3286
Timothy Farrar Assistant Support Coordinator 978-567-3286
Mark Daly Assistant Support Coordinator 978-567-3286
Brian Harrington Assistant Support Coordinator 978-567-3286
Craig Alden-Burns Storekeeper 978-567-3290

Hazardous Materials Response

Name/Email Title Telephone #
David DiGregorio Director 978-567-3117
Timothy Gallagher Deputy Director 978-567-3151
Korina Senior Program Coordinator 978-567-3152
Jim Dennehy Computer Coordinator 978-567-3751
David Curran Equipment/Vehicle Coordinator 978-567-3154
Paul Zompetti Detection Equipment Coordinator 978-567-3756
Albert Thomas Administrative Assistant 978-567-3153
Linda Crowley Receptionist 978-567-3150
Hazardous Materials Mitigation Emergency Response Advisory Board
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Korina Senior Administrative Support 978-567-3152

Special Operations

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Tim Howe Administrator 978-567-3171
Mike McLaughlin Planning Coordinator 978-567-3171

Massachusetts Firefighting Academy

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Dave Evans Director 978-567-3114
Joseph Klucznik Deputy Director 978-567-3220
Susan Neaz Administrative Assistant to Academy Director 978-567-3224
Loretta Anderson Registration Coordinator 978-567-3226
Heather Antell Registration Assistant 978-567-3201
Christine Dansereau Registration Assistant 978-567-3227
Susan Mondi Sykes Registration Assistant 978-567-3251
Samantha Turco Registration Assistant 978-567-3213
Dennis A. Ball Recruit Programs Coordinator 978-567-3218
Abby Baker Instructor Support & Impact Coordinator 978-567-3205
Megan Kasaras Payroll Assistant 978-567-3203
Paul Betti Special Hazards Branch Training Coordinator 978-567-3225
Alanna Malatos Fire Officer & Professional Development Coordinator 978-567-3210
Margaret Crisham Instructional Design & Development Coordinator 978-567-3212
Certification
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Robert Rand Certification Coordinator 978-567-3223
Julie Kilbride Certification Administrative Assistant 978-567-3228
Frank Schutt Certification Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3223
Kevin Robinson Certification Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3223
Brian Duggan Certification Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3223
 Staff Services
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Richard Cerullo Staff Services Coordinator 978-567-3221
Ronald Downing Assistant Staff Services Coordinator 978-567-3221
Michael Wainwright Assistant Staff Services Coordinator 978-567-3221
Sean White Assistant Staff Services Coordinator 978-567-3221
Training Programs
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Chris Norris Call/Volunteer Firefighter Training Programs Coordinator 978-567-3252
Jason Messenger Firefighter Skills Live-Fire Programs Coordinator 978-567-3216
Jack Beckwith Rapid Intervention & Survival Skills Programs Coordinator 978-567-3206
Albert Beardsley Firefighter Skills Non-Fire Programs Coordinator 978-567-3216
Mark McCabe Technical Rescue Programs Coordinator 978-567-3214
Norm Seymour Gas Programs Coordinator 978-567-3211
Jack Boland Gas Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3209
Andy Carrigan Gas Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3211
Paul Nault Hazardous Materials Programs Coordinator 978-567-3250
Mike Barry Hazardous Materials Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3250
Roland Larochelle Hazardous Materials Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3250
James Klich Fire Officer Programs Coordinator 978-567-3257
John Spillane Impact Programs Coordinator 978-567-3257
Robert Foley Recruit Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3219
John Gelinas Recruit Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3219
James Hagerty Recruit Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3219
Brian Whitney Recruit Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3219
Bob Escott Recruit Programs Assistant Coordinator 978-567-3821

Division of Fire Safety

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Paul Vigneau Director 978-567-3301
Christina Rodriguez Program Coordinator 978-567-3302
Jennifer Hoyt Chief Fire Protection Engineer 978-567-3372
Kristen Nich Fire Protection Engineer 978-567-3376
Jacob Nunnemacher Fire Protection Engineer 978-567-3377
Fire Data and Public Education
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Cynthia Ouellette Pubic Education Coordinator 978-567-3381
Derryl Dion Research Analyst 978-567-3382
Julie Bergeron Office Support Specialist 978-567-3384
Dave DeMarco S.A.F.E. Coordinator 978-567-3388
Technical Services
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Richard Fredette Fire Code Administrator 978-567-3713
Christine Chagnon Licensing Administrative Assistant 978-567-3700
Matthew Murray Code Compliance & Enforcement Supervisor 978-567-3371
Jordan Greene-Williams Code Compliance & Enforcement Officer 978-567-3373
John Araujo Code Compliance & Enforcement Officer 978-567-3712
Matthew Picardi Code Compliance & Enforcement Officer 978-567-3714
Lawrence Hodgdon Administrative Compliance Officer 978-567-3375
Richard Maimone Administrative Compliance Officer 978-567-3375
Patrick Ripley Administrative Compliance Officer 978-567-3375
Boiler & Pressure Vessel Safety Program
 
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Edward Kawa Chief of Engineering Inspection 978-567-3781
Holly Bartlett Assistant to Chief of Engineering Inspection 978-567-3782
Maria Pereira Boilers and Pressure Vessels Program Coordinator 978-567-3783
Diane Rearick Office Support Specialist 978-567-3785
Jeffrey Ortiz Office Support Specialist 978-567-3784
Henry Geryk Supervisor District Engineering 978-567-3780
Allen Boston District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
David Gosselin District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
Jeffrey Isabelle District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
Patrick Kane District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
Daniel Laperle District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
John Lawrence District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
Robert Schultz District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780
Mark Sullivan District Engineering Inspector 978-567-3780

Springfield Campus

Name/Email Title Telephone #
John Wood III Compliance Officer 978-567-3824
Vicky Giguere Office Support Specialist 978-567-3813
VACANT Facilities Maintenance Manager 978-567-3811 / 3139
Bill Brown Support Branch Coordinator 978-567-3826 / 3160
Feedback