Overview
[…] If EDAO does not promptly revoke former employees’ access rights to the Track-Kit system, then there is a higher-than-acceptable risk of unauthorized access to sensitive case and survivor information. Additionally, if EDAO does not assign its contact information to SAECKs, then the Track-Kit system is not being fully used as intended. Having EDAO contact information assigned to SAECKs allows survivors to have an informed single point of contact and can streamline outreach and reduce confusion.
Authoritative Guidance
Section 18X(g) of Chapter 6A of the General Laws states, “District attorney offices shall participate in the statewide sexual assault evidence kit tracking system established in this section for the purpose of tracking the status of all sexual assault evidence kits.”
The Track-Kit User Manual states that the role of the prosecuting attorney includes the following:
- Review cases referred by law enforcement, if enabled.
- Assign [EDAO contact information] to a kit.
- Performing searches for kits available in the prosecuting attorney’s jurisdiction.