• This page, Executive Office of Labor and Workforce Development—Department of Unemployment Assistance - Finding 1, is   offered by
[…] Authoritative Guidance

Authoritative guidance on this issue is set forth in the US Department of Labor’s (DOL’s) Employment and Training Administration’s (ETA’s) Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 23–20, which states, “The temporary programs enacted by the [Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security] Act operate in tandem with the fundamental eligibility requirements of the federal-state [unemployment insurance] program.”

These “fundamental eligibility requirements” include the following:

  • Section 6 of Chapter 151A of the Massachusetts General Laws, which states, “The term ‘employment’ shall not include: . . . (v) Service performed in a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of said custodial or penal institution.”
  • Section 24 of Chapter 151A of the General Laws, which states, “An individual, in order to be eligible for benefits under this chapter shall . . . (b) Be capable of, available, and actively seeking work in his usual occupation or any other occupation for which he is reasonably fitted.”