• This page, Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority—Automated Fare Collection System 2.0 Project - Finding 2, is   offered by
[…] The MBTA should, in the essence of ensuring that contractors have surety by bonds in place, detail the bond requirements in the procurement process documents. This could serve to notify any potential contractors of their obligation to obtain a surety by bond before a contract even begins. 

Auditee’s Response

The MBTA disagreed with the SAO’s finding, providing the following information:

1. Massachusetts G.L. c. 149, §29 Does Not Require Bonds for Performance Security.

General Laws. c. 149, §29 does not require performance bonds in any context. The title of the statute is “Bonds for payment for labor, materials, rentals or transportation charges; enforcement of claim; notice of claim; speedy trial, appeal, consolidation; dismissal; legal fees; posting statute.” (Emphasis added). The statute requires a bond “for payment by the contractor and subcontractors for labor performed or furnished and materials used or employed” on public construction contracts. As the Supreme Judicial Court has observed: