This page, MEMA Contact Information and Staff Directory, is offered by

MEMA Contact Information and Staff Directory

Phone numbers and email contact information for MEMA offices and staff.

Table of Contents

Key Phone Numbers

Emergency and Non-Emergency Numbers

  • If you have an emergency or you need the assistance of a first responder (police, fire, EMS) call 9-1-1.
  • For community specific information about shelters, resources, and other local information, residents should contact their local Emergency Management Director or local public safety officials.
  • Residents can also call 2-1-1 for non-emergency storm-related questions and for shelter and warming center locations.

MEMA Phone Numbers

  • For business calls, MEMA’s receptionist can be reached at 508-820-2001, M-F, 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • For emergency support or coordination, MEMA’s 24x7 Communications Center can be reached at 508-820-2000.

Executive Office

Samantha Phillips Director 508-820-2010
Pat Carnevale Deputy Director 508-820-2056
Katy Bellemare

Executive Office Support Supervisor

508-820-2014
Spencer Lord General Counsel & Records Access Officer 508-820-1400
Sara Parmenter HR Director 508-820-2060
Mayra Quintana Administrative Assistant 508-820-2041

Public Information Office

Media Line: 508-820-2002
Name/Email Title Telephone #
Christopher Besse Public Information Officer 508-820-2039

 

Planning and Preparedness

Name/Email Title Telephone #
Dawn Brantley Assistant Director for Planning and Preparedness 508-820-2040
Planning Unit    
Sara Zalieckas Planning Unit Supervisor 508-820-2054
Ben Hiltunen All Hazards Planner 508-820-2043
Shane Snyder-Hawke All Hazards Planner 508-820-1457
Andrew Trice All Hazards Planner 508-820-2008
Public Engagement Unit    
Tom Lyons Public Engagement Program Manager 508-820-2025
Training & Exercise Unit    
David Bryant Training and Exercise Unit Manager 508-820-1408
Jeff Tedesco Training Unit Supervisor & SAA/TPOC 508-820-1446
Maggie Fiola Training and Exercise Unit Registration Coordinator 508-820-2028
Michael Cantrell Training and Exercise Coordinator (Regions 3 & 4) 508-820-2036
Joe Hattabaugh Training and Exercise Coordinator (Region 2) 508-820-1429
James McLoughlin Training and Exercise Coordinator (Region 1) 508-820-1427
David Muse Training Unit Exercise Officer 508-820-1442
Technical Hazards Unit    
John Viveiros Technical Hazards Unit Supervisor 508-820-2044    
Kenyi Suarez Technical Hazards Coordinator 508-820-2099    
David Rodham, Jr. State Nuclear Planner 978-328-1505
Michael Cawley Regional Nuclear Planner 978-328-1551
Tom Cleary RIM&C Supervisor 978-368-1078

Response and Field Services

Mike Russas

Assistant Director for Operations 508-820-2018
Operations Unit    
Jaclyn Hamel Operations Unit Supervisor 508-820-2067
Desiree Kocis GIS Coordinator 508-820-2011
Communications and IT    
Andrew Bagdonas Communications and IT Manager 508-820-1409
Paula Cutten Communications Dispatch Supervisor 508-820-1473
Heather Smith Lead Communications Dispatcher 508-820-2023
Shaun Anderson Communications Coordinator 508-820-2009
Logistics    
Richard LaTour Logistics Program Manager 508-820-1454
Matthew Bosselait Logistics Coordinator 508-820-2032
Jeffrey Dumais Logistics Coordinator 508-820-2057
Brian Rushlow Fleet and Facilities Unit Supervisor 508-820-1470
Noel Olivar Maintenance Working Foreman 508-820-2050
Regions 1 & 2    
James Mannion Regions 1 & 2 Manager 508-922-3389
   Region 1 Office   978-328-1500
Lauren Sardella Local Coordinator 978-328-1503
Heather Tecce Local Coordinator 978-328-1501
   Region 2 Office   978-328-1500
Christian Cunnie Local Coordinator 508-988-5630
William Fisher Local Coordinator 774-405-9967
Rachel Fleck Local Coordinator 508-988-0016
Regions 3 & 4   413-750-1400
Bonnie Roy Regions 3 & 4 Manager 413-750-1406
Robert Barry Local Coordinator 413-750-1404
Kevin Filchak Local Coordinator 413-750-1413
Allen Phillips, Sr. Local Coordinator 413-750-1407

Mitigation and Disaster Recovery

Thad Leugemors Assistant Director for Recovery and Mitigation 508-820-1445
Mitigation Unit    
Shelly O'Toole Acting Hazard Mitigation Unit Supervisor 508-820-1443
Marybeth Groff Hazard Mitigation and Climate Adaptation Coordinator 508-820-1435
David Woodbury Hazard Mitigation Grants Coordinator 508-820-2034
Jeff Zukowski Hazard Mitigation Planner 508-820-1422
Recovery Unit    
Erica Heidelberg Recovery Unit Supervisor 508-820-2033
Lorraine Eddy Disaster Recovery Programs Coordinator 508-820-2055
Paula Krumsiek Disaster Recovery Programs Coordinator 508-820-1424
Michael Materia Disaster Recovery Programs Coordinator 508-820-2003
Mitigation and Recovery Grants Unit    
Katrina Robinson Mitigation and Recovery Grants Unit Supervisor 508-820-1406
Beth Dubrawski Hazard Mitigation Contract Specialist 508-820-1425
Shirletta Leung Hazard Mitigation Contract Specialist 508-820-1436

 

Administration and Finance

Name/Email Title Telephone #
David Mahr Chief Administrative Officer 508-820-2017
Fiscal Unit    
Fay Stewart Fiscal Office Coordinator 508-820-2095
Kelly Lumbra Payroll & Budget Coordinator 508-820-2005
Charles MacMurray Accountant 508-820-2035
Tina Urato Procurement Unit Supervisor 508-820-1423
Darlyne Joseph Federal Grants Fiscal Coordinator 508-820-1448
Grants Management    
Lorri Gifford Emergency Management Grant Program Supervisor 508-820-2004
Feedback