• Office of the State Auditor
[…] Auditor’s Reply

As noted above, the contracts between CES, DESE, and DYS that were in effect during our audit period did not contain certain provisions required by 34 CFR 300.154(a) that are related to ensuring that all required services associated with FAPE are provided. Although DESE may have the authority to implement these requirements for institutional settings through its regulations, it has not done so; therefore, we urge DESE, DYS, and CES to collaborate and ensure that all contracts for general and special education services meet all of the requirements of 34 CFR.

7.     Section 300.101(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations states that FAPE must be provided for all children with disabilities “residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.”

Date published: July 22, 2021

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback